Cross Country Championship 2017/18

 

EVRC Cross-country Championships

For 2017/18, the competition will be based on three races from the East Midlands XC league plus your best scoring two races from the North Midlands XC League.

Five races to count.

Events for 2017/18

Sat 14th October 2017 - Marketon Park, Derby (North Mids)

Sat 11th November 2017 - Glebe Park, Corby (North Mids)

Sun 26th November 2017 – Holme Pierrepont  (East Mids)

Sat 2nd December 2017 – Shipley Park  (North Mids)

Sat 13 th  January 2018 – Wollaton Park  (North Mids)

Sun 28th January 2018 – Colwick Woods (East Mids)

Sun 18th February 2018 – Trent Meadows (East Mids)

Our own xc race at Bramcote Park is not used as it makes it difficult to get volunteers for marshalling etc.

 

Rules for 2017/18

  1. Finishers will score 3 points plus 1 point for every Erewash runner in your division that you beat.
  1. If there are more than 12 runners in your competition, the competion will be split into two divisions by age.  Each division will score points independently.
    The split will be at the median age or median age plus 1 runner if there are an odd number of runners.
  1. The divisional split will be recalculated after each race to allow for the age spread of runners competing so far.  This means that some runners could move between younger and older divisions during the course of the competition.
  1. Where two runners have the same points score the older runner will have the higher position in the table.

Competitors must be paid up members of EVRC and must wear Erewash colours.


2017/18 Table

 PositionTotalHolme PierrepontColwick WoodsTrent MeadowsEMMarketon Park NMGlebe Park, CorbyShipley Park NMWollaton Park NMNM
 OverallPointsSun26/11/17Sun28/1/18Sun18/2/18TotalSat14/10/17Sat11/11/17Sat2/12/17Sat13/1/18Total
**********************  Pos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPoints
Men                  
Younger Division                  
Andy Watson12136    6    1103515
John Wadelin21918    8  15  2611
Tom Stokes31427    7      177
Craig Trembirth413      01424294413
Kevin Roughton56      0435383736
Gary Newham6545    5        0
Patrick Murdoch7474    4        0
Patrick Noonan8393    3        0
                   
                   
Older Division                  
Colin Lewis12058    82434385412
Paul Boothroyd21586    6334356639
Steve Wickham31467    7    47  7
Neil Roberts47123    3    74  4
Stuart Whittaker55105    5        0
Nick Lander65      0    65  5
Dennis Parker74114    4        0
                   
***********************                  
                   
                   
 PositionTotalHolme PierrepontColwick WoodsTrent MeadowsEMMarketon Park NMGlebe Park, CorbyShipley Park NMWollaton Park NMNM
 OverallPointsSun26/11/17Sun28/1/18Sun18/2/18TotalSat14/10/17Sat11/11/17Sat2/12/17Sat13/1/18Total
   Pos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPoints
Ladies                  
Younger Division                  
Jamie Whittaker124111    111413181513
Lauren Bjorn21639    9    27  7
Sarah Halford31448    8    36  6
Caroline Wickham61275    5    54337
Frances Wadelin41257    7    45  5
Louise Marsden510210    10        0
Sue Baker7666    6        0
Karen Hodgson8693    3    63  3
Helen Fensome9484    4        0
Danielle Watson114      0      244
Rachel Lee103      023      3
                   
Older Division                  
  0      0         
  0      0         
  0      0         
  0      0         
  0      0         
  0      0         
                   

 

 

 Roll of honour - Previous Winners

YEARMENMENLADIESLADIES
 Younger DivisionOlder DivisionYounger DivisionOlder Division
2016/17Tom StokesColin LewisRachel HustwayteCaroline Wickham
2015/16John WadelinBrian GoodallRachel Hustwayte 
2014/15John WadelinRichard HydeRachel Hustwayte 
2013/14Brett BelshawRichard HydeJulie Belshaw 
2012/13John WadelinStuart WhittakerJulie Belshaw 
2011/12Matty BrennanSteve WickhamCaroline Wickham 
2010/11Matty BrennanSteve WickhamMelanie Brennan 
2009/10Tom StokesRichard HydeCaroline Wickham 
2008/09Craig TrembirthSteve WickhamCaroline Wickham 
2007/08Gary TudburyBrian GoodallCaroline Wickham 
2006/07Richard HydeJim RobinsonGlennys Watson 
2005/06Richard DarlingBrian GoodallGlennys Watson 
2004/05Richard DarlingGez MillsGlennys Watson 
2003/04Gary TudburyBrian GoodallHelen Weston 
2002/03Gary TudburyAdrian KeenGlennys WatsonJudy Pittson
2001/02Adrian Keen Glennys Watson