Fell Running Championship

Fell Course Records http://www.evrc.co.uk/content/fell-records

2017 Fixtures

 

      EVRC Records
DateFixtureDistance/AscentFRA LinkFRA categoryEVRC categoryMaleFemale
29/01/2017Tigger Tor9.6m/1686fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=4936BMM01:14:5701:33:23
23/04/2017Kinder Downfall9.6m/1968fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5113BMM01:16:0101:52:41
23/05/2017Totley Moor5.2m/1444fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5201ASS00:41:5100:51:21
11/06/2017Accelerate Edale4.7m/1319fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=4815ASSnana
25/06/2017Kinder Trog16m/3491fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=4813BLL02:05:03na
08/07/2017Wasdale21.1m/9022fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5212ALL05:10:29na
10/08/2017Rickys Race4.5m/787fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=4942BSS00:32:1300:41:07
29/10/2017Grin and Bear it15.9m/1939fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5253CLL02:28:07na
19/11/2017Wrekin Wrecker8m/2402fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5107AMM01:08:4701:33:52

Championship rules - 1 race from each EVRC category must be completed to qualify for the trophy.

  1. Any other fell race with 4 or more EVRC competitors will also be included.
  2. If there are 11 or less scoring races the best 5 races will count.  If there are more scoring races than this then the number of best races that count will be the number of scoring races divided by two (rounded down)
  3. Runners must include one race in each category from the championship races to be eligible for the end of season trophy.
  4. Men and women compete separately and points are allocated after comparing the womens times with the fastest woman and mens times with fastest man.
  5. For the handicap, comparison will be with the fastest man or woman in the  Erewash runners age category.
  6. No points will be awarded for races that clash with other club events.
  7. Points will be awarded from 12 for first down to 1 for the 12th and all other runners.
  8. In fell races with less than 4 EVRC competitors 1 point will be awarded to each EVRC runner.
  9. Scoring races that are not one of the counted races for a runner, because a runner has done more than allowed counting races also gets 1 point.
  10. Where races have a short option points may be awarded but pot hunters will be exterminated.
  11. In the event of a tie this will be resolved by the following rules applied in the order listed:
  • The person with the most points in the set races
  • The person with the most 1st places
  • The person with the most 2nd places
  • The person with the most 3rd places
  • The person in the oldest age category
  • Scissor, paper, stone

Sept 2017

Overall

NamePositionTotal Pointscounting racesone point racesExtra pointsTigger Tor        29  January              MWolfs Pit        19  March              SKinder Downfall        23  April              MMasson Hills                         25  April              STansley Hills                         18  May              STotley Moor        23  May              SCalver Peak                      7  June              SAccelerate Edale        11  June              SGrindleford        15  June              SKinder Trog        25  June              LWasdale        8  July              LRickys Race        10  August              SPilsley        24  August              SStannage Struggle                         17  September              SGrin and Bear it                             29  October              LWrekin Wrecker        19  November              M
                      
Steve Wickham19581129 9 10111111 11 [5]10[10]  
Matty Brennan284740111112    12  121012   
Caroline Wickham3788918[5]7  9910   799  
Liz Bridgen459600128 10 10  11  8    
Helen Fensome5526208 6911 10    6    
Richard Hyde651450    12 12     1111  
Peter Watson748440  10      121111    
Kieran Davis8463100 12 12       12    
Danielle Watson932300 911  12          
Julian Brealey932350107      10       
Karen Hodgson1126310    9 8      8  
Neil Weightman12221120 10              
Andy Kenyon1315130             12  
Gary Newham1412100        12       
Nicola Photiou1412200        8  4    
Andrew Watson1611100   11            
Danni Wood179100           9    
Sarah  Halford179100        9       
Ian MacNamee198100  8             
Nick Lander206120 4              
Stuart Whittaker206100 6              
Phil  Thompson222020                
Dennis Parker231010                

Handicap

NamePositionTotal Pointscounting racesone point racesExtra pointsTigger Tor        29  January             MWolfs Pit        19  March             SKinder Downfall        23  April             MMasson Hills        25  April             STansley Hills        18  May             STotley Moor        23  May             SCalver Peak        7  June             SAccelerate Edale                        11  June             SGrindleford        15  June             SKinder Trog        25  June             LWasdale                       8  July                 LRickys Race        10  August             SPilsley                      24  August             SStannage Struggle        17  September             SGrin and Bear it                    29  October             LWrekin Wrecker        19  November             M
                      
Steve Wickham1108811212 11 12121212 12 [10]12[11]  
Matty Brennan3727409912    11  12510   
Caroline Wickham27989186[7]  91010   899  
Liz Bridgen4616 0117 11 11  12  9    
Richard Hyde550450    11 11     1112  
Helen Fensome6466207 6910 8    4    
Kieran Davis6463100 12 12       12    
Peter Watson841440  8      11117    
Julian Brealey929350105      9       
Danielle Watson10273 0 89  10          
Karen Hodgson1027310    9 9      8  
Neil Weightman12231120 11              
Nicola Photiou13142 0        8  6    
Andy Kenyon1413130             10  
Danni Wood15111 0           11    
Gary Newham15111 0        11       
Andrew Watson17101 0   10            
Ian MacNamee17101 0  10             
Sarah  Halford17101 0        10       
Stuart Whittaker17101 0 10              
Nick Lander216120 4              
Phil  Thompson222020                
Dennis Parker231010                

Ladies

Scoring RacesPosnCounting racesTotal PointsExtra PointsOne Point RacesTigger TorWolfs PitKinder DownfallTotley MoorCalver PeakGrindlefordAccelerate Edale           Kinder Trog               Wasdale                 Rickys RaceGrin and Bear it                                      Wrekin Wrecker        
      29-Jan19-Mar23-Apr23-May07-Jun15-Jun11-Jun25-Jun08-Jul10-Aug29-Oct19-Nov
      MSMSSSSLLSLM
Caroline Wickham167711111[10]111011 12  10  
Liz Bridgen2558 11211 11 12   11  
Helen Fensome3446 411 10 12    9  
Danielle Watson4336 0 121212        
Nicola Photiou5218 0     10   8  
Karen Hodgson6113 3    10       
Danni Wood7112 0         12  
Sarah  Halford8111 0     11      

1 Point Races

Race_namedateCatAndy KenyonCaroline WickhamDennis ParkerHelen FensomeJulian BrealeyKaren HodgsonKieran DavisMatty BrennanNeil WeightmanNick LanderPeter WatsonPhil  ThompsonRichard HydeSteve Wickham
   39125110412242511
Longshaw09-SepS 1  1        1
Ilam05-SepS1   1       1 
Great Longstone01-SepS1        1  1 
Barrel Inn30-AugM 1        1  1
Cracken Edge02-AugM             1
Black Rocks12-JulS      1  1  1 
Hathersage03-JulS 1           1
Great Hucklow02-JulS    1         
Kirkby Stephen Sports30-JunS        1     
Hope Wakes28-JunS    1         
Blacka Moor Chase20-JunS 1           1
Castleton09-JunS 1     1     1
Duddon Valley03-JunL          1   
Helvellyn and the Dodds02-JunL       1      
Hutton Roof28-MayM      1       
Howgill Fell15-AprL      111     
Coldale Horseshoe08-AprM        1     
Causey Pike25-MarS        1     
Hope Winter05-MarS 1    1      1
Badger Bar Blast26-FebM      1 1     
High Cup Nick25-FebM      1 1     
Mickledon Straddle05-FebL      1 1     
New Dungeon Gill01-AprS      1 1     
Nine Standards03-JanM      1 1     
Old County Tops20-MayL       11  1  
Peat Pits16-AprS           1  
Riber Run20-JunS     1      1 
Salt Cellar04-AugM 1        1  1
Sheldon19-JulS  11        1 
Shelf Moor03-SepS1             
Shining Tor17-MayM   1          
Skiddaw02-JulM      1 1     
Stoney Middleton27-JulS 1           1
Teenager With Attitude22-AprL        1     
Tideswell23-JunS    1         
Tigers Todger03-MayS 1           1
Totley Exterminator03-SepL             1
Tour of Bradwell12-AugL          1   

Past Champions

YEARWINNERS Final positions
 OVERALLHANDICAPLadies (new from 2016) 
2016Kieran DavisKieran DavisLiz BridgenFull Scores
2015Kieran DavisNeil Weightman Full Scores
2014Brett BelshawSteve Wickham  
2013Keiran DaviesKeiran Davies  
2012Richard HydeRichard Hyde  
2011Andy WatsonSteve Wickham  
2010Matty BrennanMatty Brennan  
2009Richard HydeRichard Hyde  
2008Richard Hyde   
2007James Midgley   
2006Liz Bridgen   
2005Nick Lander   
2004Nick Lander   
2003Phil Pittson   
2002Richard Hyde   
2001Andy Watson Snr   
2000Andy Watson Snr   
1999CANCELLED"FOOT & MOUTH"  
1998Phil Pittson   
1997Phil Pittson   
1996Nick Evans   
1995Nick Lander   
1994Phil Pittson   
1993Nick Lander   
1992Pete Whitehead