Summer/XC league scores

Cross Country Fixtures 2018-2019

Fixtures . East Midlands start at 11:00. North Midlands start at 13:50 for Ladies 14:20 for Gents.

DateLocationRoute Map and profileLeague (North Mids or East Mids)
13/10/2018Markeaton Park North Mids 13:50 Ladies. 14:20 Gents
10/11/2018Kettering: Wicksteed Park Barton Road, Kettering, NN15 6NJ.https://www.strava.com/routes/16140511North Mids 13:50 Ladies. 14:20 Gents
01/12/2018Heanor: Shipley Park Slack Lane, Heanor, DE75 7GX. https://www.strava.com/routes/16140528North Mids 13:50 Ladies. 14:20 Gents
06/01/2019Holme Pierrepont: NG12 2LDwww.plotaroute.com/route/295563East Mids 11:00
12/01/2019Wollaton Park: Nottingham, NG8 2AE.https://www.strava.com/activities/471583748North Mids 13:50 Ladies. 14:20 Gents
13/01/2019Bramcote Woods: NG9 3GDwww.plotaroute.com/route/295559East Mids 11:00
03/02/2019Colwick Woods: NG3 7EBwww.plotaroute.com/route/295561East Mids 11:00
17/02/2019Trent Meadows: NG10 4AAwww.plotaroute.com/route/295564East Mids 11:00

East Midlands XC League 2018-2019

 

Each race is decided on by the sum of the individual team counters positions (1 point for 1st place, 2 for 2nd etc). The overall league score is the sum of the teams finishing position e.g. EVRC win race 1 = 1 point, we win the 2nd race = 1 point, therefore our league score after 2 races would be 2 points. There is no individual league.

Teams are made up of Senior Men = 4, Senior Women = 3, Vets Men (40+) =4, Vets Women (35+) =3

 

Current NM League Scores http://www.northmidsxcleague.co.uk/

 

3 counters per team. 

   Vet men   
 Overall Position race  1race 2race 3race 4
1Redhill a538243295  
2Beeston614251363  
3Erewash Valley629305324  
4Southwell R C718348370  
5North Derbyshire RC870402468  
6Huncote890491399  
7Rolls Royce902425477  
8Mansfield932438494  
9Nene Valley951562389  
10H P P1006388618  
11Beaumont1048583465  
12Grantham R C1051607444  
13Burton1137611526  

 

 

Ladies

 Vet Women     
 Overall Position race  1race 2race 3race 4
1Derby AC1014853  
2Notts AC18410480  
3H P P a214101113  
4Beeston A C288137151  
5Erewash361203158  
6Southwell RC547279268  
7H P P b550324226  
8Grantham RC649343306  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notts AAA Summer League 2019

 

DateLocationRouteSat Nav/directionsRecovery PubNotes
 Hexgreave Hallhttps://www.strava.com/routes/7553011NG22 8LS http://www.hexgreave.com/location_contactTBCThe final 2miles is on light trail that can get muddy if there's been rain i.e trail shoes are an advantage IF its been raining.
 Newarkhttps://www.strava.com/segments/15224446Flowserve Sports & Social Club Hawton Lane Balderton near Newark NG24 3BUTBCstraight out and back along a footpath
 Holme pierreponthttps://www.strava.com/segments/4090100National Water Sports Centre, Adbolton Ln, Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham NG12 2LUTBCIt’s a measured 5m around the lake and lane so will count as a 5mile PB
 Worksophttps://www.strava.com/segments/4771780Worksop College, Sparken Hill, Worksop S80 3APTBCQuiet lanes and decent quality paths. Its gently undualting with a fast opening few miles as that’s the downhill
 Teversalhttps://www.strava.com/segments/5122948Teversal visitor centre, Carnarvon St, Teversal, Sutton-in-Ashfield NG17 3HJOn site club house for presentations Best described as draining…. The route uses the teversal trail and a few lanes which all seem to be slightly uphill
 

Some of the rules:

SCORING

The Men and Women’s races shall be scored separately; veteran runners will be scored within their own race.

A Senior Men’s Team shall consist of 6 members

A Veteran Men’s Team shall consist of 4 members

A Senior Women’s Team shall consist of 3 members

A Veteran Women’s Team shall consist of 3 members

 

Team Scoring

In any said category the lowest scoring runners for the club shall be the A team and subsequent scores the B, C teams etc.

Competitors may only compete for one club in the current years series, but can continue competing as an individual.

 

A Team shall score only if all members of the Team complete the course.

 

If teams are level on points after the 5 races in the series, then the overall result will be decided by the result of the final race.

 

Veterans may score for a Senior Team or a Veteran Team but not both in the same race. A runner may score for a Veteran team as soon as soon as they attain the relevant age after the series has started.

Scoring for a non-veteran Team will not invalidate Veteran Runners from the Individual Veteran Rankings, nor from qualification for Medals.

 

The wearing of headphones, personal stereos etc will not be allowed.

Any athlete found wearing any of the above equipment will get 100 points added to their individual score and also 100 points added to his or her club’s team total for that particular race

  

MEDALS

 

Medals will be awarded to Team and Individuals on completion of the whole series of races.  There will be no separate individual race awards.

Medals will be awarded to the first 3 overall in the following sections:

Men       Open,       35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65-74  75 and over

Ladies    Open,       35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65-74  75 and over


 

 

North Midlands XC League 2017-2018 FINAL SCORES http://www.northmidsxcleague.co.uk/results.html

Its a cumulative score across the fixtures. For each race its the sum of the individual scores (1 point for 1st place, 2 for 2nd etc) which makes up the team score. There is also an individual league, Colin is defending V60 champ (you have to complete all races). 

Teams are made up of Men = 5, Women = 3.

EM XC 2016-2017

​Full individual scores for each round are here 

Full team scores including A,B teams etc are here 

 

Postion Score Finishing postion

2016 -2017

Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total 
LADIES SENIOR6766254th (from 13)
LADIES VETS10446307th (from 11)
MENS SENIOR3134112nd (from 15)
MENS VETS6684246th (from 12)


 

2015-2016 XC page and individual spreadsheet http://www.evrc.co.uk/content/east-midlands-xc-2015-2016

 Postion Score Finishing postion

2015 -2016

Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total 
LADIES SENIOR6677265th (from 10)
LADIES VETS6442162nd (from 8)
MENS SENIOR2143102nd (from 11)
MENS VETS40310(DNF)

 

Notts AAA Summer League

http://www.evrc.co.uk/content/summer-league

2018

 

 

2017 final spreadsheet /sites/default/files/championships_and_results/summer_league/summerleague2017%20final%20scores.xls

2017Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5TotalFinishing Position
LADIES SENIOR61562761432483 from 13
LADIES VETS2151701491521848709 from 15
MENS SENIOR28839417039431615624 from 13
MENS VETS      DNF

 

2016

Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5TotalFinishing Position
LADIES SENIOR310286230301277140412 from 14
LADIES VETS14926139814212410759 from 17
MENS SENIOR24819625421222411344 from 16
MENS VETS53846063050946526027 from 14

http://www.evrc.co.uk/content/summer-league-2015

 

2015

Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5TotalFinishing Position
LADIES SENIOR1931911551702369458 from 11
LADIES VETS388331338304236159713 from 14
MENS SENIOR20722819721921510662 from 16
MENS VETS62677649844837627248 from 13

 

Postion Score Finishing postion

2015 -2016

Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total 
LADIES SENIOR6677265th (from 10)
LADIES VETS6442162nd (from 8)
MENS SENIOR2143102nd (from 11)
MENS VETS40310(DNF)

 

narrow or very narrow ... out and back ... dead flat & almost dead straight.